Skip to content Skip to menu
Banner overlay image

Privacy Policy

Carers Australia and Member State and Territory Carers Associations (Carers Associations) are dedicated to improving the lives of Australian carers by providing support, information, advice and counselling. As the peak body recognised by both State and Federal governments, Carers Associations are the voice of carers, representing their interests in Australia.

To meet these objectives, Carers Associations collect personal information from carers who contact the Carers Associations, or Commonwealth Carer Resource Centres. As from December 2001, the Carers Associations are required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 and future amendments. The national Privacy principles set out the core requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 and how an organisation should collect, use, keep, secure and disclose personal information.

The National Privacy Principles also give individuals the right to know what information an organisation holds about him or her, and the right to correct that information if it is incorrect.

The Carers Associations are committed to complying with the Privacy Act of 1988 and the National Privacy Principles.

1. New laws in effect from December 2002, will protect the privacy of your personal information. Personal information that will be collected include; the carers name, age, gender, address, telephone, email and the person being cared fors' age, gender, illness/condition,

2. Carers Associations collect and use personal information for several reasons including;

  • to mail out requested resources by the caller
  • to monitor the type of resources requested and sent
  • to monitor the profile of carers in Australia and people being cared for to provide statistical data to various bodies for funding and lobbying purposes
  • to advise members of upcoming functions and mail out quarterly editions of carers in State and Territory Newsletters.
  • To send a follow up newsletter to non-members who have requested resources by mail.
  • Clients may choose to remain anonymous; this will not affect the services they receive.

3. Carers Associations will not disclose personal information except for the following circumstances:

  • Permission is obtained in writing on the appropriate form.
  • Carers Associations have a belief in good faith that such action is reasonably necessary to
    • (a) conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process,
    • (b) act to protect the interests of Carers Associations service users or others.

4. You are entitled at any time to request details of your personal information held by us. Please contact the Carers Association for the "Application to Access Personal Information" form. Carers Associations will respond to such request within 14 days of the request being received. Any details that are held that are incorrect or out of date can be changed by completing an "Application to Amend Personal Information" form

5. Carers Associations are required under the National Privacy Principles to ensure all information of a personal nature is kept secure.
Carers Associations do this by,

  • Having password access to all computers
  • A firewall for the computer network
  • A locked building with a security system
  • Employees are bound by Confidentiality as per the Staff Code of Conduct.

6. At any time, callers may request to remain anonymous. In such circumstances, only minimal non-identifying information will be collected.

7. If you wish to complain about a beach of privacy, you can do so at anytime at the address below. Carers Associations will respond to any such complaint as soon as possible, and in any event, it will be acknowledged within 14 days of receiving it. Carers Associations will use all reasonable endeavours to investigate all complaints and take such action as necessary to resolve them.

If you have any queries in relation to privacy, please contact Carers WA.

Phone: 1300 CARERS (1300 227 377)
Fax: (08) 9228 7488
E-mail: [email protected].asn.au